Due to Covid 19 health restrictions, the 57th Copa del Café scheduled for January 2021 has regrettably been CANCELLED. We look forward to welcoming players, coaches, parents, and fans to our event in January 2022.

  YEAR CHAMPION / RUNNER UP SCORE COUNTRY
1 1965 PATRICK KRAMER 6-2/1-6/9-7 SOUTH AFRICA
    PANCHO GUZMAN   ECUADOR
2 1966 ISMAEL EL SHAFEI 6-2/6-2/6-4 EGYPT
    GARY PENBERTHY   AUSTRALIA
3 1967 ANDREW PATTISON 6-4/6-3/6-2 RHODESIA
    JURGEN FASSBENDER   WEST GERMANY
4 1968 KARL MEILER 11-13/7-5/6-1/6-3 WEST GERMANY
    ERIK VAN DILLEN   UNITED STATES
5 1969 JIRI HREBEC 9-7/7-5 CZECHOSLOVAKIA
    ALAN MCDONALD   AUSTRALIA
6 1970 BYRON BERTRAM 6-4/6-2 SOUTH AFRICA
    ROSS CASE   AUSTRALIA
7 1971 BRIAN GOTTFRIED 8-6/6-3 UNITED STATES
    HAROLD SOLOMON   UNITED STATES
8 1972 JOSE HIGUERAS 6-4/6-3 SPAIN
    BERNIE MITTON   SOUTH AFRICA
9 1973 BJORN BORG 7-6/5-7/6-1 SWEDEN
    VICTOR PECCI   PARAGUAY
10 1974 JOHN EAGLETON 6-3/6-4 SOUTH AFRICA
    DAVID SCHNEIDER   SOUTH AFRICA
11 1975 TOMAS SMID 6-2/6-2 CZECHOSLOVAKIA
    KLAUS EBERHARD   WEST GERMANY
12 1976 JAN KAELLQUIST 7-5/6-4 SWEDEN
    BJORN BERGSTRAND   SWEDEN
13 1977 ANDREAS MAURER 2-6/6-4/6-3 WEST GERMANY
    ROBERT VENTNER   SOUTH AFRICA
14 1978 IVAN LENDL 6-2/4-6/8-6 CZECHOSLOVAKIA
    PER HJIERQUIST   SWEDEN
15 1979 SHALK VAN DER MERWE 7-5/6-2 SOUTH AFRICA
    CRAIG VENTNER   SOUTH AFRICA
16 1980 LUCA BOTAZZI 7-6/7-6 ITALY
    PABLO ARAYA   PERU
17 1981 SCHAKER PERKIS 4-6/6-3/6-1 ISRAEL
    RICARDO SANCHEZ   MEXICO
18 1982 FERNANDO PEREZ PASCAL 6-4/4-6/6-4 MEXICO
    DANIEL LEAL   UNITED STATES
19 1983 BOBBY BLAIR 6-4/6-4 UNITED STATES
    KAREL NOVACEK   CZECHOSLOVAKIA
20 1984 SHELBY CANNON 6-3/6-7/6-2 UNITED STATES
    FRED THOME   COSTA RICA
21 1985 MIGUEL MERZ 6-4/6-4 EL SALVADOR
    JAVIER SANCHEZ   SPAIN
22 1986 TOMAS CARBONELL 6-4/6-3 SPAIN
    TOM FINNIGAN   UNITED STATES
23 1987 JANNE HOLTARI 4-6/6-3/6-1 FINLAND
    ALEXANDER LINDHOFER   FINLAND
24 1987 JUAN CARLOS BIANCHI 6-4/6-7/6-2 VENEZUELA
    GABOR KOEVES   HUNGARY
25 1988 JUAN CARLOS BIANCHI 7-5/7-6 VENEZUELA
    LAZLO MARKOVITS   HUNGARY
26 1990 MARCOS ONDRUSKA 6-7/6-2/7-6 SOUTH AFRICA
    JOHN DE JAGER   SOUTH AFRICA
27 1991 JOHN DE JAGER 6-3/3-6/6-3 SOUTH AFRICA
    JURI MARGOTTO   ITALY
28 1992 HERBERT WILTSCHNIG 2-6/6-4/6-2 AUSTRIA
    JIMMY SZYMANSKI   VENEZUELA
29 1993 RAZVAN SABAU 6-2/6-1 ROMANIA
    JUAN ANTONIO MARIN   COSTA RICA
30 1994 RAMON DELGADO 7-6/6-4 PARAGUAY
    ALEJANDRO HERNANDEZ   MEXICO
31 1995 DJORDE MATIJASEVIC WO YUGOSLAVIA
    CLEMENS TRIMMEL   AUSTRIA
32 1996 ARNAUD DI PASCUALE 6-4/6-4 FRANCE
    MARIANO PUERTA   ARGENTINA
33 1997 NIKOLAS MASSU 6-2/6-1 CHILE
    BRIAN VAHALY   UNITED STATES
34 1998 ARTEM DEREPASKO 6-2/6-2 RUSSIA
    JURGEN MELZER   AUSTRIA
35 1999 LEVAR HARPER-GRIFITH 6-4/6-4 UNITED STATES
    JEAN-JULIEN ROJER   DUTCH ANTILLES
36 2000 JULIEN MAIGRET 6-3/3-6/7-5 FRANCE
    JANKO TRIPSAREVIC   YUGOSLAVIA
37 2001 JANKO TRIPSAREVIC 5-7/6-3/6-2 YUGOSLAVIA
    YTAI ABOUGZIR   UNITED STATES
38 2002 MARCEL FELDER 7-6/5-7/6-2 URUGUAY
    MATHIEU MONTCOURT   FRANCE
39 2003 DEVIN MULLINS 7-6/6-2 BAHAMAS
    PHILLIP SIMMONDS   UNITED STATES
40 2004 GUILLERMO ALCAIDE 7-5/6-2 SPAIN
    PHILLIP SIMMONDS   UNITED STATES
41 2005 ROBIN HAASE 6-3/3-6/6-3 NETHERLANDS
    JUAN MARTIN DEL POTRO   ARGENTINA
42 2006 THIEMO DE BAKKER 6-3/2-6/6-2 NETHERLANDS
    ALEX PETRU LUNCANU   ROMANIA
43 2007 FERNANDO ROMBOLI 6-2/7-5 BRAZIL
    THOMAS SCHOOREL   NETHERLANDS
44 2008 ALEXEI GRIGOROV 7-5/6-4 RUSSIA
    HENRIQUE CUNHA   BRAZIL
45 2009 DAVID SOUTO 6-4 / 7-6(4) VENEZUELA
    DENIS KUDLA   UNITED STATES
46 2010 RENZO OLIVO 7-5 / 7-6(1) ARGENTINA
    RICARDO RODRIGUEZ   VENEZUELA
47 2011 HUGO DELLIEN 6-2 / 6-4 BOLIVIA
    BJORN FRATANGELO   UNITED STATES
48 2012 NOAH RUBIN 4-6 / 6-2 / 6-3 UNITED STATES
    CONNOR FARREN   UNITED STATES
49 2013 NIKOLA MILOJEVIC 7-5 / 6-2 SERBIA
    TOMMY MYLNIKOV   CANADA
50 2014 ROMAN SAFIULLIN 7-6 / 6-1 RUSSIA
    RYOTARO MATSUMURA   JAPAN
51 2015 CASPER RUUD 6-4 / 2-6 / 6-4 NORWAY
    MOIMIR KECMANOVIC   SERBIA
52 2016 JEFFREY WOLF 6-3 / 6-3 UNITED STATES
    ULISES BLANCH   UNITED STATES
53 2017  VASIL KIRKOV 6-4 / 6-2 UNITED STATES
    OLIVER CRAWFORD   UNITED STATES
54 2018 HAROLD MAYOT 7-5 / 6-2 FRANCE
    KEENAN MAYO   UNITED STATES
55 2019 SHINTARO MOCHIZUKI 6-3 / 3-6 / 6-3 JAPAN
    MARTIN DAMM   UNITED STATES
56 2020 NATAN RODRIGUES 6-3 / 6-7 / 6-2 BRAZIL
    PEDRO BOSCARDIN   BRAZIL
Girls play began in 1984
  YEAR CHAMPION / RUNNER UP SCORE COUNTRY
20 1984 ANDREA HOLIKOVA 6-3/6-0 CZECHOSLOVAKIA
    JANA NOVOTNA   CZECHOSLOVAKIA
21 1985 KARMEN SKULJ 6-4/6-1 YUGOSLAVIA
    LAURIE STERN   UNITED STATES
22 1986 SANDRA WASSERMAN 6-3/7-5 BELGIUM
    ANN DEVRIES   BELGIUM
23 1987 KATARZYNA NOWAK 6-4/7-6 POLAND
    MAGDALENA MROZ   POLAND
24 1987 MAJA ZIVEC 6-3/6-2 WEST GERMANY
    SILVIA CZOPEC   POLAND
25 1988 MICHELLE ANDERSON 1-6/6-2/6-2 SOUTH AFRICA
    AMANDA COETZER   SOUTH AFRICA
26 1990 MICHELLE ANDERSON 6-4/4-6/6-1 SOUTH AFRICA
    ISABELA PETROV   MEXICO
27 1991 ISABELA PETROV 6-3/7-6 MEXICO
    WENDY MARTINEZ   MEXICO
28 1992 BRANISLAVA IVANOVIC 6-2/6-1 YUGOSLAVIA
    LUDMILA PAVLOV   YUGOSLAVIA
29 1993 MAGALY BENITEZ 6-7/6-3/7-5 PARAGUAY
    LUCIANA KELBERT   BRAZIL
30 1994 HENRIETA NAGYOVA 7-5/6-3 SLOVAKIA
    NINA SCHWARZ   AUSTRIA
31 1995 BARBARA SCHWARTZ 6-1/6-3 AUSTRIA
    SANDRA NACUK   YUGOSLAVIA
32 1996 MARIJANA KOVACEVIC 2-6/6-1/6-4 CROATIA
    JESSICA LEHNHOFF   UNITED STATES
33 1997 MAJA MATEVZIC 6-2/6-7(3)/7-5 SLOVENIA
    JESSICA LEHNHOFF   UNITED STATES
34 1998 MIA BURIC 6-4/2-6/7-6(5) GERMANY
    TINA HERGOLD   SLOVENIA
35 1999 CAROLIN-ANN BASU 3-6/7-6(6)/6-4 GERMANY
    IVANA ABRAMOVIC   SLOVAKIA
36 2000 MATEA MEZAK 6-3/7-6(3) CROATIA
    GIORGIA MORTELLO   ITALY
37 2001 GISELA DULKO 6-0/6-3 ARGENTINA
    EVA BIRNEROVA   CZECHOSLOVAKIA
38 2002 MATEA MEZAK 6-3/6-1 CROATIA
    SILVANA BAUER   NETHERLANDS
39 2003 MICHAELA KRAJICEK 6-3/6-1 NETHERLANDS
    ALISA KLEYBANOVA   RUSSIA
40 2004 VOLHA HAVARTSOVA 6-2 6-7(4) 6-1 BELARUS
    SANJA ANCIC   CROATIA
41 2005 ALEKSANDRA WOZNIAK 6-3/7-6(6) CANADA
    IRENA PAVLOVIC   FRANCE
42 2006 MIHAELA BUZARNESCU 6-2/6-2 ROMANIA
    ANDREA REMINSE   UNITED STATES
43 2007 ANASTASSIA PIVOVAROVA 3-6/6-1/6-2 RUSSIA
    JULIA COHEN   UNITED STATES
44 2008 ANA BOGDAN 3-6/6-4/6-2 ROMANIA
    STEPHANIE VOGT   LIECHTENSTEIN
45 2009 MADISON KEYS 6-4 / 7-5 UNITED STATES
    VALERIA SOLOVIEVA   RUSSIA
46 2010 AN-SOPHIE MESTACH 7-6(9) / 6-3 BELGIUM
    MONICA PUIG   PUERTO RICO
47 2011 AN-SOPHIE MESTACH 6-4 / 7-5 BELGIUM
    CAROLINE GARCIA   FRANCE
48 2012 SACHIA VICKERY 7-5 / 6-1 UNITED STATES
    CHRISTINA MAKAROVA   UNITED STATES
49 2013 VARVARA FLINK 2-6 / 7-6 / 6-2 RUSSIA
    VERONIKA KUDERMETOVA   RUSSIA
50 2014 CATHERINE BELLIS 6-4 / 6-3 USA
    MARIE BOUZKOVA   CZECH REP.
51 2015 MICHAELA GORDON 7-6(5) / 6-2 UNITED STATES
    USUE ARCONADA   UNITED STATES
52 2016 AMANDA ANISIMOVA 6-2 / 6-2 UNITED STATES
    HURRICANE TYRA BLACK   UNITED STATES
53 2017 EMILY APPLETON 6-3 / 6-3 GREAT BRITAIN
    SALMA EWING   UNITED STATES
54 2018 MARIA CAMILA OSORIO 6-3 / 5-7 / 6-3 COLOMBIA
    LEA MA   UNITED STATES
55 2019 ABIGAIL FORBES 7-5 / 4-6 / 6-1 UNITED STATES
    MELODIE COLLARD   CANADA
56 2020 LAN MI 6-3 / 6-2 CHINA
    ALEXIA HARMON   UNITED STATES

Player Entry / Acceptance List

boys icon
Boys 18U List
girls icon
Girls 18U List
 
mercadoDe Valores
Costa Rica Cuntry ClubITF Juniors TennisFederacion Costarricense de Tennis Coca-Cola| Mercado de Valores| Banco Credomatic| Presents the 2019 Copa del Café
Sponsors:
 Ford GatoradePastas RomaTostyRumba
Official Product Suppliers:
Agua AlpinaFuse TeaCafe Britt
 Co-Sponsors:
Yonex TenisOceanic de SegurosCR Hoy   Crowne Plaza Corobici  IMC959  BMIDeportes TeleticaTeleticaUCIMED