YEAR CHAMPION / RUNNER UP SCORE COUNTRY
1 1965 PATRICK KRAMER 6-2/1-6/9-7 SOUTH AFRICA
    PANCHO GUZMAN   ECUADOR
2 1966 ISMAEL EL SHAFEI 6-2/6-2/6-4 EGYPT
    GARY PENBERTHY   AUSTRALIA
3 1967 ANDREW PATTISON 6-4/6-3/6-2 RHODESIA
    JURGEN FASSBENDER   WEST GERMANY
4 1968 KARL MEILER 11-13/7-5/6-1/6-3 WEST GERMANY
    ERIK VAN DILLEN   UNITED STATES
5 1969 JIRI HREBEC 9-7/7-5 CZECHOSLOVAKIA
    ALAN MCDONALD   AUSTRALIA
6 1970 BYRON BERTRAM 6-4/6-2 SOUTH AFRICA
    ROSS CASE   AUSTRALIA
7 1971 BRIAN GOTTFRIED 8-6/6-3 UNITED STATES
    HAROLD SOLOMON   UNITED STATES
8 1972 JOSE HIGUERAS 6-4/6-3 SPAIN
    BERNIE MITTON   SOUTH AFRICA
9 1973 BJORN BORG 7-6/5-7/6-1 SWEDEN
    VICTOR PECCI   PARAGUAY
10 1974 JOHN EAGLETON 6-3/6-4 SOUTH AFRICA
    DAVID SCHNEIDER   SOUTH AFRICA
11 1975 TOMAS SMID 6-2/6-2 CZECHOSLOVAKIA
    KLAUS EBERHARD   WEST GERMANY
12 1976 JAN KAELLQUIST 7-5/6-4 SWEDEN
    BJORN BERGSTRAND   SWEDEN
13 1977 ANDREAS MAURER 2-6/6-4/6-3 WEST GERMANY
    ROBERT VENTNER   SOUTH AFRICA
14 1978 IVAN LENDL 6-2/4-6/8-6 CZECHOSLOVAKIA
    PER HJIERQUIST   SWEDEN
15 1979 SHALK VAN DER MERWE 7-5/6-2 SOUTH AFRICA
    CRAIG VENTNER   SOUTH AFRICA
16 1980 LUCA BOTAZZI 7-6/7-6 ITALY
    PABLO ARAYA   PERU
17 1981 SCHAKER PERKIS 4-6/6-3/6-1 ISRAEL
    RICARDO SANCHEZ   MEXICO
18 1982 FERNANDO PEREZ PASCAL 6-4/4-6/6-4 MEXICO
    DANIEL LEAL   UNITED STATES
19 1983 BOBBY BLAIR 6-4/6-4 UNITED STATES
    KAREL NOVACEK   CZECHOSLOVAKIA
20 1984 SHELBY CANNON 6-3/6-7/6-2 UNITED STATES
    FRED THOME   COSTA RICA
21 1985 MIGUEL MERZ 6-4/6-4 EL SALVADOR
    JAVIER SANCHEZ   SPAIN
22 1986 TOMAS CARBONELL 6-4/6-3 SPAIN
    TOM FINNIGAN   UNITED STATES
23 1987 JANNE HOLTARI 4-6/6-3/6-1 FINLAND
    ALEXANDER LINDHOFER   FINLAND
24 1987 JUAN CARLOS BIANCHI 6-4/6-7/6-2 VENEZUELA
    GABOR KOEVES   HUNGARY
25 1988 JUAN CARLOS BIANCHI 7-5/7-6 VENEZUELA
    LAZLO MARKOVITS   HUNGARY
26 1990 MARCOS ONDRUSKA 6-7/6-2/7-6 SOUTH AFRICA
    JOHN DE JAGER   SOUTH AFRICA
27 1991 JOHN DE JAGER 6-3/3-6/6-3 SOUTH AFRICA
    JURI MARGOTTO   ITALY
28 1992 HERBERT WILTSCHNIG 2-6/6-4/6-2 AUSTRIA
    JIMMY SZYMANSKI   VENEZUELA
29 1993 RAZVAN SABAU 6-2/6-1 ROMANIA
    JUAN ANTONIO MARIN   COSTA RICA
30 1994 RAMON DELGADO 7-6/6-4 PARAGUAY
    ALEJANDRO HERNANDEZ   MEXICO
31 1995 DJORDE MATIJASEVIC WO YUGOSLAVIA
    CLEMENS TRIMMEL   AUSTRIA
32 1996 ARNAUD DI PASCUALE 6-4/6-4 FRANCE
    MARIANO PUERTA   ARGENTINA
33 1997 NIKOLAS MASSU 6-2/6-1 CHILE
    BRIAN VAHALY   UNITED STATES
34 1998 ARTEM DEREPASKO 6-2/6-2 RUSSIA
    JURGEN MELZER   AUSTRIA
35 1999 LEVAR HARPER-GRIFITH 6-4/6-4 UNITED STATES
    JEAN-JULIEN ROJER   DUTCH ANTILLES
36 2000 JULIEN MAIGRET 6-3/3-6/7-5 FRANCE
    JANKO TRIPSAREVIC   YUGOSLAVIA
37 2001 JANKO TRIPSAREVIC 5-7/6-3/6-2 YUGOSLAVIA
    YTAI ABOUGZIR   UNITED STATES
38 2002 MARCEL FELDER 7-6/5-7/6-2 URUGUAY
    MATHIEU MONTCOURT   FRANCE
39 2003 DEVIN MULLINS 7-6/6-2 BAHAMAS
    PHILLIP SIMMONDS   UNITED STATES
40 2004 GUILLERMO ALCAIDE 7-5/6-2 SPAIN
    PHILLIP SIMMONDS   UNITED STATES
41 2005 ROBIN HAASE 6-3/3-6/6-3 NETHERLANDS
    JUAN MARTIN DEL POTRO   ARGENTINA
42 2006 THIEMO DE BAKKER 6-3/2-6/6-2 NETHERLANDS
    ALEX PETRU LUNCANU   ROMANIA
43 2007 FERNANDO ROMBOLI 6-2/7-5 BRAZIL
    THOMAS SCHOOREL   NETHERLANDS
44 2008 ALEXEI GRIGOROV 7-5/6-4 RUSSIA
    HENRIQUE CUNHA   BRAZIL
45 2009 DAVID SOUTO 6-4 / 7-6(4) VENEZUELA
    DENIS KUDLA   UNITED STATES
46 2010 RENZO OLIVO 7-5 / 7-6(1) ARGENTINA
    RICARDO RODRIGUEZ   VENEZUELA
47 2011 HUGO DELLIEN 6-2 / 6-4 BOLIVIA
    BJORN FRATANGELO   UNITED STATES
48 2012 NOAH RUBIN 4-6 / 6-2 / 6-3 UNITED STATES
    CONNOR FARREN   UNITED STATES
49 2013 NIKOLA MILOJEVIC 7-5 / 6-2 SERBIA
    TOMMY MYLNIKOV   CANADA
50 2014 ROMAN SAFIULLIN 7-6 / 6-1 RUSSIA
    RYOTARO MATSUMURA   JAPAN
51 2015 CASPER RUUD 6-4 / 2-6 / 6-4 NORWAY
    MOIMIR KECMANOVIC   SERBIA
52 2016 JEFFREY WOLF 6-3 / 6-3 UNITED STATES
    ULISES BLANCH   UNITED STATES
53 2017  VASIL KIRKOV 6-4 / 6-2 UNITED STATES
    OLIVER CRAWFORD   UNITED STATES
Girls play began in 1984
  YEAR CHAMPION / RUNNER UP SCORE COUNTRY
20 1984 ANDREA HOLIKOVA 6-3/6-0 CZECHOSLOVAKIA
    JANA NOVOTNA   CZECHOSLOVAKIA
21 1985 KARMEN SKULJ 6-4/6-1 YUGOSLAVIA
    LAURIE STERN   UNITED STATES
22 1986 SANDRA WASSERMAN 6-3/7-5 BELGIUM
    ANN DEVRIES   BELGIUM
23 1987 KATARZYNA NOWAK 6-4/7-6 POLAND
    MAGDALENA MROZ   POLAND
24 1987 MAJA ZIVEC 6-3/6-2 WEST GERMANY
    SILVIA CZOPEC   POLAND
25 1988 MICHELLE ANDERSON 1-6/6-2/6-2 SOUTH AFRICA
    AMANDA COETZER   SOUTH AFRICA
26 1990 MICHELLE ANDERSON 6-4/4-6/6-1 SOUTH AFRICA
    ISABELA PETROV   MEXICO
27 1991 ISABELA PETROV 6-3/7-6 MEXICO
    WENDY MARTINEZ   MEXICO
28 1992 BRANISLAVA IVANOVIC 6-2/6-1 YUGOSLAVIA
    LUDMILA PAVLOV   YUGOSLAVIA
29 1993 MAGALY BENITEZ 6-7/6-3/7-5 PARAGUAY
    LUCIANA KELBERT   BRAZIL
30 1994 HENRIETA NAGYOVA 7-5/6-3 SLOVAKIA
    NINA SCHWARZ   AUSTRIA
31 1995 BARBARA SCHWARTZ 6-1/6-3 AUSTRIA
    SANDRA NACUK   YUGOSLAVIA
32 1996 MARIJANA KOVACEVIC 2-6/6-1/6-4 CROATIA
    JESSICA LEHNHOFF   UNITED STATES
33 1997 MAJA MATEVZIC 6-2/6-7(3)/7-5 SLOVENIA
    JESSICA LEHNHOFF   UNITED STATES
34 1998 MIA BURIC 6-4/2-6/7-6(5) GERMANY
    TINA HERGOLD   SLOVENIA
35 1999 CAROLIN-ANN BASU 3-6/7-6(6)/6-4 GERMANY
    IVANA ABRAMOVIC   SLOVAKIA
36 2000 MATEA MEZAK 6-3/7-6(3) CROATIA
    GIORGIA MORTELLO   ITALY
37 2001 GISELA DULKO 6-0/6-3 ARGENTINA
    EVA BIRNEROVA   CZECHOSLOVAKIA
38 2002 MATEA MEZAK 6-3/6-1 CROATIA
    SILVANA BAUER   NETHERLANDS
39 2003 MICHAELA KRAJICEK 6-3/6-1 NETHERLANDS
    ALISA KLEYBANOVA   RUSSIA
40 2004 VOLHA HAVARTSOVA 6-2 6-7(4) 6-1 BELARUS
    SANJA ANCIC   CROATIA
41 2005 ALEKSANDRA WOZNIAK 6-3/7-6(6) CANADA
    IRENA PAVLOVIC   FRANCE
42 2006 MIHAELA BUZARNESCU 6-2/6-2 ROMANIA
    ANDREA REMINSE   UNITED STATES
43 2007 ANASTASSIA PIVOVAROVA 3-6/6-1/6-2 RUSSIA
    JULIA COHEN   UNITED STATES
44 2008 ANA BOGDAN 3-6/6-4/6-2 ROMANIA
    STEPHANIE VOGT   LIECHTENSTEIN
45 2009 MADISON KEYS 6-4 / 7-5 UNITED STATES
    VALERIA SOLOVIEVA   RUSSIA
46 2010 AN-SOPHIE MESTACH 7-6(9) / 6-3 BELGIUM
    MONICA PUIG   PUERTO RICO
47 2011 AN-SOPHIE MESTACH 6-4 / 7-5 BELGIUM
    CAROLINE GARCIA   FRANCE
48 2012 SACHIA VICKERY 7-5 / 6-1 UNITED STATES
    CHRISTINA MAKAROVA   UNITED STATES
49 2013 VARVARA FLINK 2-6 / 7-6 / 6-2 RUSSIA
    VERONIKA KUDERMETOVA   RUSSIA
50 2014 CATHERINE BELLIS 6-4 / 6-3 USA
    MARIE BOUZKOVA   CZECH REP.
51 2015 MICHAELA GORDON 7-6(5) / 6-2 UNITED STATES
    USUE ARCONADA   UNITED STATES
52 2016 AMANDA ANISIMOVA 6-2 / 6-2 UNITED STATES
    HURRICANE TYRA BLACK   UNITED STATES
53 2017 EMILY APPLETON 6-3 / 6-3 GREAT BRITAIN
    SALMA EWING   UNITED STATES
mercadoDe Valores

Key Dates & Player Lists

Key upcoming dates concerning the 2018 Copa include the following:

13 January 2018
Start of Qualy
15 January 2018
Start of Main Draw
 
Costa Rica Cuntry ClubITF Juniors TennisFederacion Costarricense de TennisCoca-Cola| Mercado de Valores| Banco Credomatic| Presents the 2018 Copa del Café
Sponsors:
FordClarocafe 1820
Co-Sponsors:
Oceanic de Seguros GatoradePeriodico La Republica Costa RicaTeleticaDeportes TeleticaIMCIQ radioRicoh
Official Product Suppliers:
FlexiAgua AlpinaPenn Tennis BallsFuse TeaDelta AirlinesClinica Unibe